Carpentier - Smart wood for nice places

CARPENTIER HARDWOOD SOLUTIONS takes an active role in protecting and securing your personal data.

Personal data

This document is intended to provide information on our privacy policies regarding the processing of personal data, which are applied in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation  (GDPR) in effect since 25 May 2018. We reserve the right to adapt our policies if and when we deem it necessary to do so. The most recent version of our policy is available on our website.

With regard to its responsibility for the processing of personal data, CARPENTIER HARDWOOD SOLUTIONS enters into an obligation of means.

We request personal data from all persons who contact our company and/or make use of company services. By supplying your personal data, you give your express permission for us to use it for the purposes shown below.

Purposes and legal basis for data processing

1. For our business activities 

We collect data that is essential to our business operations and company purpose. This information enables us to identify and contact our customers, suppliers, correspondents and intermediaries in order to manage customer relations, order processing and production processes and to ensure correct invoicing and accounting procedures. In some cases this may include direct mailing in connection with marketing policies.

2. In order to answer your questions

When you contact us by e-mail, via our contact form or by telephone, we record your personal data in connection with the processing of your question(s).

3. When required by law

We retain and process personal data when ethically or legally required to do so.

4. In connection with applications for employment

In connection with application for employments we record the personal data of applicants in order to contact them regarding their application.  

5. With your permission

In all other cases, we will request permission before processing your personal data.  

Data access and third-party sharing

1. Data access is restricted to selected employees and executives of CARPENTIER HARDWOOD SOLUTIONS. We have emplaced appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised parties from gaining access to, altering and/or destroying data and have adopted company policies for this purpose.

2. In addition to data in writing, we also collect data via our software. This data is protected according to general privacy standards. CARPENTIER HARDWOOD SOLUTIONS employs third parties (‘processors’) for specific data-processing activities such as website hosting, as well as an external accountant.

3. We will not provide your personal data to any third party without your permission, except when this is legally required or when we are ordered to do so by a court of law. When required for abovementioned purposes or for legal reasons, we may share your data with third parties and/or with partners directly and/or indirectly connected to our company, including sub-contractors, third-party contractors (for example, stability engineers), insurers, IT and/or marketing companies, accountants and similar. Third parties receive permission to access your data only insofar as required for the provision of their services.

4. At all times, you are entitled to request a copy of your personal data and to request that your data be amended or removed from our systems. To do so, please contact us via info@carpentier.be.

Data retention

CARPENTIER HARDWOOD SOLUTIONS takes appropriate measures to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, alteration and other non-authorised processing. We retain personal data only no longer than is necessary for the purposes shown above and as required by law.

Personal data is not shared with third parties outside of the European Economic Zone. 

We treat data with the greatest care and discretion and in accordance with legal guidelines, applying all necessary security measures to prevent any breach of data security.
 

Your rights; submission of complaints

You are entitled to request access to your personal data, to amend or remove your data from our systems and to request that we limit processing of your data. You are entitled to oppose processing of your personal data. You are required to provide a reasoning for your request, unless the request pertains to direct marketing activities.

If the processing of your personal data is contingent on your permission to do so, you are entitled to withdraw your permission. Doing so does not retroactively affect earlier legally permitted processing which occurred before your permission was withdrawn.

To exert any of the above rights, please submit your request to us in writing (by e-mail or by post), taking into account that legal restrictions may apply in some cases.

To register a complaint, contact the Data Protection Authority (DPA) at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium (https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be).

Please contact us if you have any further questions regarding our website or privacy policies.

Cookies and Google Analytics

Like most websites, our website uses cookies. We use traffic log cookies to record which pages visitors view so that we can analyse web page traffic data and adapt our website to better serve our visitors. We use the information we collect solely for the purpose of statistical analysis, after which the data is discarded.

Cookies are small text files that can be stored on the hard disk of your computer. The information they collect is amalgamated and anonymous and cannot be used to identify you. You are not required to accept our cookies, and you can adjust your browser settings to avoid accepting cookies.

Generally speaking, cookies help us to provide you with a better functioning website and to see which pages visitors find useful. We will never use cookies to access your computer or to collect any information about you other than that which you have agreed to share with us.

All information you share with us is treated confidentially and will not be shared with third parties unless we are legally required to do so.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.